Staff and Board Members

To contact the Walnut Street Theatre staff or board, please use the contact form.

Walnut Street Theatre Department Heads
President and Producing Artistic Director: Bernard Havard

Robert Prosky in The Price.
Photo courtesy of Brett Thomas.
Managing Director: Mark D. Sylvester
Director of Institutional Advancement: Rebekah Sassi
Director of Marketing and Public Relations: Ralph Weeks
Director of Education: Thomas P. Quinn
Production Manager: Joel Markus
Company Manager/
Assistant to the Managing Director:
Kathryn McCumber
Box Office Treasurer: Rick Dougherty
Literary Manager: Beverly Elliot
Audience Services Manager: Angelia Evans
Casting Director/
Assistant to the Producing Artistic Director:
Brian Kurtas
Costume Shop Manager: Colleen Grady
Technical Director: Glen Sears
Assistant Production Manager: Siobhán Ruane
Associate Director of Development: Robert Weinstein
Assistant Director of Education: Ashley Kerns
Controller: Len Karabell
Tele-sales Manager: Andy Burr
Ticketing Services Manager: Mandy Targoff
Communications Manager: Amy D. Rodgers
Facilities Manager: Bruce Myers
Properties Manager: Meredith Rapkin
Refreshment Services Manager: Robert Nealis

Walnut Street Theatre Board of Trustees
Denise Daher Hodgson, Chair
Louis W. Fryman, Esq., Chairman Emeritus
Matthew Garfield, Chairman Emeritus
John D. Graham, Chairman Emeritus
David S. Blum, Vice Chairman
Robert L. B. Harman, Vice Chairman
Francis J. Mirabello, Esq., Vice Chairman
Richard A. Mitchell, Esq., Vice Chairman
Lauren A. Harrington, Secretary
R. Todd Ireland, Treasurer
Ronald E. Bowlan
Robert Ciminelli
Thomas J. Coultes
Louis J. D'Ambrosio
Jeffrey Ferro
Christopher Franklin
Albert A. Giagnacova, ChFC, CLU
Ramona Gwynn
Bernard Havard
Ben Lipitz
Audrey Merves
Joseph Olejniczak
Scott Rankin
Edward Satell
Keith D. Schneck
Jennifer Toll Schulman
Jon C. Sirlin
Ellen Tobie
Todd C. Vanett
Gloria Watson
Richard Woosnam
Alumni Trustees
Ashok N. Bakhru
Valli Baldassano
Bruce Belzak
Maureen Breakiron-Evans
George M. Chamberlain, Jr.
Rebecca R. Clark
Allan M. Dabrow
Joseph E. Ellis, Sr.
Barry Genkin
Donald Gleklen
Terry Graboyes
Bruce Goldberg
Michael Hagy
Joanne Marie Harmelin
Jeremy D. Johnson
Ira L. Kamens
Kenneth E. Kirby
Robert A. Korn
Marc S. Lapayowker
Ann M. Liacouras
Theresa E. Loscalzo, Esq.
Craig R. MacQueen
James E. Marks
Kyle Anne Midkiff
George W. Murphy
Ann Marie Richter
Renee H. Rollin
Dolly Beechman Schnall
Martin W. Spector
James M. Tholey
Philip J. Webster
Honorary Members
Mr. Charles Fuller
Ms. Carole Haas Gravagno
Ms. Anne Jackson
Mr. Neil Simon
Mr. Stephen Sondheim
Hon. Mark Squilla
Ms. Lily Tomlin